Home  /   Family Visas

Family Visas

Partner Visa or Spouse Visa

All couples, regardless of the nature of their relationship will apply for the same partnership visa, either the 309 offshore or 820 onshore spouse visa.

The evidence that you need to show to support your application will depend on the nature or status of your relationship.

Typically the partner is granted a 2 year provisional visa and at the end of the 2 year period, if the relationship is still ongoing, a permanent visa is granted (subclass 100 or 801 respectively).

For couples with children or for those who have been in a relationship prior to applying for over 3 years, the department can immediately grant you the permanent visa.

To be eligible to apply for a Spouse visa, your spouse must be an Australian citizen; or

  • an Australian permanent resident; or
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Marriage

To be eligible to apply for a Spouse visa as a married partner, the marriage must be legal under Australian law.

De facto

To be eligible to apply for a Spouse visa as a de facto partner, the applicant must have been in the relationship for at least 12 months and the applicant is required to demonstrate a genuine commitment to their partner. The definition of a de facto partner extends to opposite and same-sex couples.

A couple can be exempt from the 12 month de-fact requirement if they have registered their domestic relationship with the relevant authority for the state of residence.

All visa applicants are required to satisfy health and character requirements

there are 5 Partner visas provisional and permanent for you to consider.

Partner, Spouse and De Facto Couples

Prospective Marriage Visa

An Australian Prospective Marriage visa is a temporary visa valid for nine (9) months that enables fiance(e)s of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens to enter Australia to marry their fiance(e).

Prospective Marriage visa holders must marry their fiance(e) within 9 months after their entry to Australia and are required to apply for an Australian Spouse visa  (820/801) before their prospective marriage visa expires, if they wish to remain in Australia permanently with their spouse.

A Prospective Marriage visa must be applied for offshore and applicants are required to be outside of Australia at the time that the visa is granted.

Contributory Parent Visa

The Australian government has a parent visa program that allows permanent residents to sponsor their parents to live in Australia.

In order to apply as a parent, applicants must pass the balance of family test. This means that 50% of the applicant’s children must be ‘settled’ in Australia as permanent residents.

Applicants are required to pay a substantial contribution to the Australian Government.

Applicants may choose to pay this sum in 2 installments over a 2 year period, by applying for the Contributory Parent Visa, subclass 173 (Temporary)  -this stream incurs a higher penalty fee.

Grandparents at the beach. The Australian government has a parent visa program that allows permanent residents to sponsor their parents to live in Australia.

Sponsor Your Parents to Enjoy Australia

Contributory AGED PARENT VISA

Assuming the ‘balance of family’ test is satisfied, and at least one parent meets the age requirement – then both parents can both apply for the aged parent visa.

Many aged parents come to Australia on a tourist visa to visit their family and lodge their application whilst in Australia. Parents can then remain in Australia on a bridging visa during the processing time.

 
Translate »
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn