Home  /   Skilled Visas

General Skilled Migration (GSM)

OVERVIEW

The General Skilled Migration Scheme is aimed at those individuals who are wishing to migrate or remain in Australia but an employment based option is not available.

In order to qualify you need all of the following

  • Under 50 years old
  • Skills Assessment for an Occupation on the SOL/CSOL Occupations List
  • Competent English or higher
  • Have 60 Points on the Points Test.

The General Skilled Migration Visas are:

Skilled Independent 189 Visa

Applicants for the Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189) do not require sponsorship.

The current pass mark for the Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189) is 60 points

*The applicant’s nominated occupation must be on the Skilled Occupation list (SOL).

The Skilled Nominated visa (Subclass 190) is a permanent work visa for individuals who have the qualifications or skills, but cannot meet the pass mark required to obtain a skilled independent 189 visa

Many Foreign Born Chefs Work in Australia

Skilled Nominated 190 Visa

The Skilled Nominated visa (Subclass 190) is a permanent work visa for individuals who have the qualifications or skills, but cannot meet the pass mark required to obtain a skilled independent visa (189).

This category is also open to applicants who are able to satisfy the pass mark but wish to access priority processing which applies once state/territory sponsorship offered by a participating state/territory government agency.

Skilled Nominated visa (Subclass 190) applicants must obtain nomination from a participating State or Territory government to receive 5 points in the points test.

*The applicant’s nominated occupation may be on the SOL or CSOL Occupation list.

There are two Australian regional visas: the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme subclass 187, and the Skilled Regional Provisional visa subclass 489

Koalas Can be Found in Regional Australia

Skilled Regional (Provisional) 489 Visa

The 489 visa requires the applicant to be nominated by a State or Territory or to be sponsored by an eligible relative who lives in a designated area

This is a provisional skilled visa, valid for up to 4 years and allows visa holders to live and work in the specified area. This visa provides a pathway to permanent residency.

This stream provides 10 points towards the points test for General Skilled Migration.

*The applicant’s nominated occupation may be on the SOL or CSOL Occupation list.

 
Translate »
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn