Home  /   Student Visas

Student Visas

The Overseas Student Program (OSP) allows overseas students to come to Australia to participate in study at various levels, including, secondary, tertiary, postgraduate vocational and non-award courses. Anyone wishing to study in Australia is required to obtain an appropriate Student visa before commencing any course.

To be granted a Student Visa your enrollment must be in a registered course on a full-time basis. You must have your confirmation of enrollment at the time of lodgement of the student visa application.

Student Visa (subclass 500)

An Australian Student 500 visa allows foreign nationals to live in Australia to study full-time at a recognised education institution for up to five years.

Each year more than 500,000 visitors study in Melbourne

Graduate at an Australian School

Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485)

Once you completed you studies in Australia you may be eligible for the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) which lets you live, study and work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies.

This visa has two streams:

  • Graduate Work stream – for international students with an eligible qualification who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months from the date of grant.
  • Post-Study Work stream – for international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study. This stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years from the date the visa is granted, depending on the visa applicant’s qualification.
 
Translate »
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn